Accident Robinson R22 N90455, Saturday 4 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Bone & Joint Clinic
Registration: N90455
MSN: 0123
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ENTERED IMC CONDITIONS WHILE IN CRUISE FLT ON A DARK NIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FT. HE THEN ENTERED A DESCENT TO REACH VMC. DURING THE DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT APRX 75 TO 100 FEET AGL,THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA002

Location