Accident Cessna 180 N1750C, Saturday 4 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1750C
MSN: 30450
Total airframe hrs:3359 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L85)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND HAD BEEN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH INTERMITTENT GUSTS AND ON THE TAKE-OFF ROLL AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY SWUNG 30 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPENSATE WITH RIGHT RUDDER. THE RIGHT WING TIP THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA007

Location