Accident Van's RV-4 N63SM, Saturday 4 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63SM
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT ACFT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AT APRX 3000 FT AGL. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. APRX ONE FT ABOVE THE TWO FOOT HIGH GRASS, THE PLT RAISED THE NOSE TO FLARE WHEN THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SAFETY WIRE HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED AND THE GASCALATOR WAS LOOSE. APRX 1 TABLESPOON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES BETWEEN THE GASCALATOR AND THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2000 N63SM Private 0 WILLOWS, California sub

Location