| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco YKS-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Allen, Willis |
| Registration: | N50RA |
| MSN: | 4693 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1527 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS L4MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KSDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED MONTGOMERY AIRPORT AT ABT 0954 HOURS. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO CUT-IN AND OUT. THE PLT CONTACTED GILLESPIE AIRPORT TOWER AND REQUESTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND ALMOST SIMULTANEOUSLY THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SANDTRAP. THE POST ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DSCLSD THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAT 9 OUNCES OF FUEL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION; HE NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED AMPLE FUEL FOR THE SHORT FLT TO BROWN FIELD, SAN DIEGO, CA. THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED ON AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED ABT 1/4 FULL; THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED ABT 1/2 FULL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA005
Location