| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1986 |
| Time: | 06:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | San Juan Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2651Y |
| MSN: | 402C0343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8252 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Bellingham, WA (KBLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ENROUTE FROM SEATTLE TO BELLINGHAM ON A REGULARLY SCHEDULED PASSENGER COMMUTER FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST RISER BURNED THROUGH. THE PILOT VISUALLY DETECTED A DISCOLORATION ON THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE INFLIGHT BUT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE A BURN THROUGH OF THE ENGINE COWL OCCURRED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT EVERETT, WASHINGTON, WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE COMPONENT HAD APPROXIMATELY 4000 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST OVERHAUL AND 70 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87IA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87IA004
Location