Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N3005V, Friday 3 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3005V
MSN: 27R791081
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DEER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD ACCELERATED TO 50 KTS & WAS ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY WHEN THE DEER RAN IN FRONT OF THE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DID01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DID01