Accident Mooney M20F N9199V, Saturday 6 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9199V
MSN: 690052
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Charles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. He contacted Norfolk Approach Control and requested permission to transition through their airspace. He indicated that he intended to fly south along the coast in an attempt to avoid the approaching winter storm. The airplane disappeared from radar/radio contact while over the Chesapeake Bay. Radar data revealed that the airplane was in a descending right turn from 2100 feet MSL until it disappeared from radar contact at 800 feet MSL. Search efforts located airplane parts along the beach, and located the main wreckage in the Chesapeake Bay. The wreckage has not been fully recovered. The pilot did not possess an instrument rating. It was a dark night with snow and fog.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision making by continuing flight into known adverse weather conditions. Related factors were the dark night and the winter storm (snow and fog).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA109

Location