Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N258W, Thursday 2 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258W
MSN: TJ-170
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT SUFFERED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT A PRETAKEOFF CHECK OF FUEL GAUGES WAS MADE AND THEY ALL INDICATED FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1997 N258W Wobermin Construction Co, Inc. 2 Colorado Spring, CO w/o

Location