Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6003D, Thursday 2 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6003D
MSN: 22-4654
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Airy, NC (KMWX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RWY, THE PLT HELD THE NOSE WHEEL OFF FOR ABOUT 200 FEET OF TRAVEL BY HOLDING THE CONTROL WHEEL BACK. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STEER IT WITH THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER ON AN ADJACENT GRASS AREA. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT ABOUT 30 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE BRAKES TESTED SATISFACTORY AND THE WHEELS ROTATED FREELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA001

Location