| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1986 |
| Time: | 07:09 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | West Valley Flying Club |
| Registration: | N4178Y |
| MSN: | 1187-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2803 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto, CA (KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED THAT ON HIS FIRST APCH HIS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH AND HE WAS ALIGNED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND MADE A SECOND ATTEMPT. DURING THE FLARE ON HIS SECOND APCH THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT. HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND TAIL WHEEL. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SKID RIGHT TO THE EDGE OF THE 65 FT WIDE RWY. THE PLT STATED, 'JUST AS LEAVING THE RUNWAY ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER. CRASHED.' THE STUDENT PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 1997 |
N4178Y |
Fort Meade Flying Activity |
0 |
Easton, MD |
 |
sub |
Location