Accident Cessna T310R N29HH, Wednesday 1 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1986
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29HH
MSN: 310R-1589
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE AT 9,000 FT, APRX 8 MILES NORTH OF TICO ARPT, HE LOST FUEL PRESSURE IN HIS LEFT ENG AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENG AND FIND THE ARPT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 150 FT SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE LEFT ENG WAS RUN AT 1500 RPM FOR APRX 2 MINUTES DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS. FUEL FLOW, MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND TACHOMETER WORKED NORMALLY, NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA001

Location