| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1986 |
| Time: | 08:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185-F II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4631E |
| MSN: | 18503821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tenakee Inlet, AK |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (JUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT ATTEMPTED OVERWATER APPROACH TO VFR AIRPORT THROUGH FOG BANK IN CONDITIONS DECREASING TO 200 FT CLG AND ONE MI VIZ. ON ENCOUNTERING TOTAL IMC, CLIMBING TURN TOOK ACFT OVER LAND. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT 800 FT LEVEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA001