| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1986 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8320A |
| MSN: | 28R8118048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1737 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME TOO LOW DURING A NIGHT SIMULATED EMERGENCY (ENGINE OUT) DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TOPS OF TREES, BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA001