| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1986 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Hunter, Lee |
| Registration: | N87020 |
| MSN: | 52-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER COMPLETING A BANNER TOW OPERATION. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD JUST ENTERED A DOWNWIND TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE BANNER RELEASE AREA WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. HE MOVED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE FULL RICH POSITION AND PUMPED THE THROTTLE. THE ENG REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY AND THEN QUIT. THE ACFT WAS APRX 600 FT AGL AND THE PLT DECIDED NOT TO ATTEMPT A RESTART. HE RELEASED THE BANNER AND LANDED INTO THE WIND ON A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ARPT AND THE ENG WAS RUN WITHOUT INCIDENT AND WAS CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL POWER. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FLAME TUBE LOCATED IN THE ACFT'S MUFFLER SYSTEM WAS DISINTEGRATING. IT WAS SUSPECTED THAT THE PIECES OF THE FLAME TUBE MAY HAVE BLOCKED THE MUFFLER OUTLET, BUT THE MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA358 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA358
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 1992 |
N87020 |
American Aerial Advertising |
0 |
Sioux Falls, SD |
 |
sub |
| 20 June 2011 |
N87020 |
|
0 |
Linwood, NJ (0NJ6) |
 |
sub |
| 2 August 2011 |
N87020 |
Private |
0 |
At Dix Field, Egg Harbor Township, NJ |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location