Accident Beechcraft TC-45J N706M, Tuesday 30 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1986
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45J
Owner/operator:Sabre Aviation
Registration: N706M
MSN: 12360
Total airframe hrs:15194 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-1101B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLRD)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER THE PLT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNION TUBE HAD OCCURRED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE OVERLOAD RESULTED FROM EITHER A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING OR FROM A FORK LIFT COLLIDING WITH THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS BEING LOADED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA174