Accident Cessna 188 N70240, Tuesday 30 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1986
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Robert J Willis
Registration: N70240
MSN: 18801875T
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING HIS 4TH TAKEOFF FROM THE RUTTED RWY SURFACE. THE TAIL WHEEL SLIPPED INTO A RUT ON THE RWY AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT WHERE IT CONTACTED 8-10 FT TALL BRUSH. THE ACFT TRAVELED THROUGH THE BRUSH, CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUG06

Location