Accident Beechcraft 60 N3694D, Monday 29 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3694D
MSN: P-552
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES NORMALLY. HE NOTICED SOFTENING OF THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL AND THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT LEAVING THE RWY AND INTERSECTING A TAXIWAY AT APRX A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. THE TAXIWAY HAD A SIX INCH RISE AT THE EDGE WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE UPON IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE FLUID LEAKED OUT DURING FLT BECAUSE OF A COCKED BRAKE PUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA262