| Date: | Monday 29 September 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Brooks Agricultural Service |
| Registration: | N44245 |
| MSN: | 361-0084 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3398 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Town Creek, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Town Creek, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD DEVELOPED A 'MISS' AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE NEAR THE COTTON FIELDS INTENDED TO BE SPRAYED. TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND FULL POWER RUN-UPS DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEMS, THEREFORE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AND CONTINUE THE AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 30 FT AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A HARD FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE COTTON FIELD. THERE WAS NO DETERMINATION AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA267
Location