Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N50WB, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50WB
MSN: 814
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FIRST PROVING FLT FOR THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT 'HIT HARD' DURING THE LANDING, BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD ACCRUED LESS THAN AN HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86DVM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86DVM07

Location