Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3482M, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:James Smyth
Registration: N3482M
MSN: 28R-7837117
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND THERE PAX WERE DEPARTING FOR A LCL FLT. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE LEANED THE MIXTURE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE ACFT AT 65 KTS, AND DURING THE CLIMB THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE STALL COND BY LOWERING THE NOSE. THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN FLT AND LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA OFF THE END OF RUNWAY 17L. THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATE A ROTATION SPEED OF 68 KTS WAS NEEDED FOR FLT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 050 DEGREES AT 08 KTS. THE PLT'S TOTAL TIME WAS 108 HRS WITH 13 IN M&M.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA261

Location