Incident Let L-410UVP-E 3C-TM08, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Equatorial Guinea Army
Registration: 3C-TM08
MSN: 892316
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bata City Airport (FBGT) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bata City Airport (FBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military Let L-410 airplane sustained a nose landing gear collapse when trying to take off at Bata City Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://realequatorialguinea.com/en/sociedad/una-avioneta-pierde-el-tren-de-aterrizaje-en-el-aeropuerto-de-bata/
https://ahoraeg.com/sociedad/sucesos/2024/03/27/ultima-hora-una-avioneta-de-la-flota-militar-sufre-un-incidente-en-bata/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/58049

Location