| Date: | Thursday 25 September 1986 |
| Time: | 21:17 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N402EA |
| MSN: | 47683/792 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30686 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Raleigh-durham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | (KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARRIVAL, THE FLT CREW MADE A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 23L IN CALM WIND CONDS. FLT CREW STATEMENTS INDICATED THAT WHEN THEY WERE ON FINAL APCH AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT WAS ON THE PROPER GLIDEPATH FOR LANDING. HOWEVER THE RESULTING GRND CONTACT WAS HARDER THAN NORMAL RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE ACFT BUT NO REPORTED INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA86IA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA86IA001
Location