| Date: | Thursday 25 September 1986 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-300IA |
| Owner/operator: | Deleware Aviation |
| Registration: | N19R |
| MSN: | A043SA |
| Engine model: | P&W JT 150 4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Muncie, IN (KMIE) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE CORPORATE JET WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE GENERAL AVIATION OPS TO DEPLANE PAX. A FOOD SERVICE TRUCK CROSSING THE TAXIWAY FAILED TO YIELD THE RIGHT OF WAY. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE REAR OF THE VEHICLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86IA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86IA231