| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1634G |
| MSN: | 629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1191 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON MAKING A NORMAL LANDING THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTING WITH AN EMBANKMENT. AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT EARTH, NOSED OVER AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. NO INJURIES OCCURRED ON THIS VFR TRAINING FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA253
Location