Accident Stampe SV-4C N73NS, Sunday 21 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73NS
MSN: 303
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:RENAULT 4P03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, & SUBSEQUENTLY, ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE LEFT 'DRAG BRAKE' (A BRAKING DEVICE ACTIVATED DURING THE LAST PORTION OF RUDDER TRAVEL) & OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT. HE THEN ACTIVATED THE RIGHT 'DRAG BRAKE' & OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP & ACFT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEV05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEV05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1987 N73NS Private 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location