Accident Piper PA-12 N5461Y, Sunday 21 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5461Y
MSN: 121466
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tutna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, A LEFT CROSSWIND FORCED THE LEFT WING UP, CAUSING THE RIGHT FLOAT TO STRIKE THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA161