Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9395Q, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:B & D Aircraft
Registration: N9395Q
MSN: TH-147
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0702 THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT TO FRESNO. THE AREA FORECAST CONTAINED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR OBSCURED MOUNTAINS & IMC IN THE SIERRA NEVADAS, AND OCCASSIONAL MODERATE ICING BELOW 15,000 FT. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT 0728. THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN INITIAL IMPACT ON THE TOP OF A RIDGE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 3,500 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02258