Accident Schleicher ASK-13 N6877, Saturday 20 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:University Of Tennessee
Registration: N6877
MSN: 13149
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (KTHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AUTOMOBILE TOW/LAUNCH, THE AUTO EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER BEFORE THE GLIDER REACHED A SAFE RELEASE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD STEERED THE GLIDER OFF OF THE PAVED RWY AND WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE RWY. THE GLIDER PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN HIGH FOLIAGE WHERE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED TO THE EMPENNAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HAD HE REMAINED OVER THE RWY, THE POSSIBILITY OF LANDING IN THE FOLIAGE WOULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA262

Location