Accident Cessna 205 N27WD, Saturday 20 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Walter Lundgren
Registration: N27WD
MSN: 205-0376
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Mountain, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A 'BOMB DROP' CONTEST AT AN ORGANIZED 'FLY-IN', THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW AIRSPEED SO HIS PASSENGER COULD DROP A WATER-FILLED BALLOON ON A TARGET WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED ON RUNWAY 27. THE ACFT SUDDENLY BANKED TO THE RIGHT AND PITCHED DOWN STRIKING THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNC09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNC09