Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N83U, Friday 19 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1986
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Bering Air Service
Registration: N83U
MSN: 371
Total airframe hrs:8154 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A 1200 FT GRAVEL BAR, THE PLT PACED OFF THE AVAILABLE AREA, ESTIMATED THE LOAD TO PICK UP, THEN LOADED THE ACFT. DUE TO THE X-WIND, HE USED LESS THAN TAKEOFF FLAPS. HE BEGAN TAKING OFF, BUT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT 'SEEMED TO HIT A DOWNDRAFT.' THE PLT SELECTED TAKEOFF FLAPS & BEGAN A SLIGHT TURN TO GET MORE ROOM TO CLEAR A 20 FT BANK OF DIRT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE BANK. AFTER IMPACT, IT CAME TO REST ON THE TUNDRA & THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE PLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA160