Accident Forbes-wolfram Special DSA-1M N99QB, Friday 19 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Forbes-wolfram Special DSA-1M
Owner/operator:Alan Preston Racing
Registration: N99QB
MSN: F-1
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. John, AZ (KSJN)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT PERSONS OVER 5 FT 9 IN TALL EXPERIENCE LIMITED RIGHT AILERON CONTROL AUTHORITY DUE TO THE SMALL COCKPIT OF THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL ACFT, WHICH IS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR AIR RACING. THE PLT SAID THE RIGHT KNEE OF TALL PERSONS LIMITS THE CONTROL STICK MOVEMENT TO 'ABOUT 2/5THS OF THE AVAILABLE TRAVEL.' THE ACFT HAS NO ELEC SYSTEM & MUST BE FLOWN X-COUNTRY WITH ANOTHER ACFT FOR COM & NAV CAPABILITY. THE ACFT WAS BEING ESCORTED BY A HARVARD MK VII ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE DEPARTED IMMEDIATELY BEHIND THE HARVARD & ENCOUNTERED 'THE WING VORTEX' FROM IT, WHICH ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT AT AN ALT OF 6 FT AGL. THE PILOT SAID THAT WITH THE LIMITED RIGHT AILERON AUTHORITY, HE COULD NOT ARREST THE ROLL RATE PRIOR TO REACHING THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT SAID HE THEN LANDED THE AIRCRAFT 'STRAIGHT AHEAD AS GENTLY AS POSSIBLE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUJ06

Location