Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N99AW, Tuesday 28 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99AW
MSN: 8405
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Morris, MN (MOX)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (FAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT FROM OHIO TO ALASKA. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE STOPPED & REFUELED AT MORRIS, MN. AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE PLANE CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE ARPT. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE ACDNT, BUT A PASSERBY FOUND THE ACFT ON ITS NOSE ABOUT 20 MIN LATER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT, BUT THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 80 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 3000'. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31435_