Accident Cessna P210 N6185W, Thursday 18 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Robert Ford
Registration: N6185W
MSN: P210000726
Total airframe hrs:831 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE AT 14,000 FEET MSL, A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE WITH A FLASH FIRE AT THE TURBOCHARGER OCCURRED. A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED WHILE MAKING A RAPID DESCENT. AN UNDERSHOOT TO THE RUNWAY OCCURRED WITH THE LANDING GEAR CATCHING ON A WIRE FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT WHEN IT STRUCK THE FENCE. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE NUMBER THREE PISTON, CONNECTING ROD, AND CAP HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. A TOP OVERHAUL HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE 11 MONTHS (163 FLIGHT HOURS) PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA249

Location