| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1986 |
| Time: | 21:41 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-125 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8107N |
| MSN: | 18258/20 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Evansville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE AIRCREW OF EASTERN FLT 254 (A BOEING 727, N8107N) HAD LANDED ON RWY 22 AT NIGHT & WAS SLOWING, THE TOWER CONTROLLER (CTLR) INSTRUCTED THEM TO 'TURN RIGHT ON TAXIWAY BRAVO, IF ABLE, HOLD SHORT OF RWY 18 AND REMAIN THIS FREQUENCY.' THE CREW OF FLT 254 WAS THEN UNDERSTOOD TO ASK, 'ALRIGHT, IS THAT THE FIRST LIGHTED ONE HERE?' THE CTLR REPLIED, 'AFFIRMATIVE,' THEN SHE CLEARED PDQ FLT 271 (A PIPER PA 31, IN POSITION & HOLDING ON RWY 18) TO TAKEOFF. PDQ FLT 271 WAS ROLLING ON RWY 18 WHEN THE CTLR NOTED THAT EASTERN FLT 254 WAS SLOWLY CROSSING THE SAME RWY. THE CTLR STARTED TO TRANSMIT TO THE EASTERN FLT, THE SHE CANCELED THE TAKEOFF CLNC FOR PDQ FLT 271. PDQ FLT 271 PASSED BEHIND EASTERN FLT 254 AS THE IT WAS CLEARING THE RWY. THE CREW OF FLT 254 STATED THAT THEY NEITHER RECEIVED NOR ACKNOWLEDGED THE INSTRUCTION TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 18. WHEN QUERIED BY THE TOWER AFTER THE INCIDENT, AN EASTERN CREWMEMBER REPLIED, I'M SORRY, WE DIDN'T HEAR YOU.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86IA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86IA225
Location