Accident Bellanca 17-30A N28208, Wednesday 17 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28208
MSN: 78-30898
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Grosse Ile, MI (2G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A HABIT OF LANDING LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. WHILE LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THREE CONSTRUCTION SAWHORSES, PLACED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA227

Location