| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1986 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N9736M |
| MSN: | 20700722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4937 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Villag, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St. Marys, AK (KSM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WHO IS ALSO A CERTIFICATED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC ELECTED TO DEFER BRAKE REPAIRS UNTIL THE END OF THE FLYING DAY. THE FATIGUED RIGHT BRAKE LINE FAILED BEFORE THE END OF THE DAY'S FLYING ACTIVITY. DURING LNDG THE BRAKES FAILED AND THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY RESULTING IN SUBST DAMAGE
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA158
Location