| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1455J |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START SO HE SECURED THE LEFT WING AND HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE. WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN MOVING IN A CIRCULAR PATH TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA355
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location