| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77LM |
| MSN: | 7078C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redoubt Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Afognak Island, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT BECAME CAUGHT ON TOP OF A CLOUD LAYER DURING FLT AND WAS GIVEN ATC ASSITANCE. AFTER GETTING BELOW THE CLOUDS THE PLT ENCOUNTERED FOG COVERED LAND AND WATER. THE PLT LANDED THE FLOATPLANE IN SHALLOW WATER IN AN INLET. THE FLOATS HIT A SAND BAR CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA157