| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1986 |
| Time: | 11:57 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39204 |
| MSN: | 2698 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100-DT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Junction, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A PORPOISE DURING LANDING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ADD POWER THE ENG QUIT. THE LANDING GEAR THEN BROKE OFF AND THE ACFT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP AND RAN OFF THE RWY. THE PLT NOTES THAT THE ACFT HAS A TENDENCY TO BOUNCE DURING LANDING DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHICH ATTACHES AT THE ENDS OF THE CANARD. HE ALSO NOTES THAT THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE MUST BE ADVANCED TOGETHER TO INCREASE POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LTM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LTM03
Location