| Date: | Monday 15 September 1986 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Canyon Dories, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3879V |
| MSN: | 7347 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4910 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755A-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A NORMAL LANDING THE PILOT SAID HE BEGAN TO APPLY MODERATE BRAKE PRESSURE TO MAKE THE MID-FIELD TAXIWAY TURN OFF AND FELT WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS 'A LIGHT JERK IN THE LEFT GEAR' FOLLOWED BY A 'SNAPPING SOUND WHICH OCCURRED TWO OR THREE TIMES.' THE PILOT THEN SAID THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED COMPLETELY AND THE 'AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED A GROUND LOOP.' EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE DISC DRIVE KEY RETAINING SCREW FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE KEY TO FLOAT LOOSE IN THE BRAKE HOUSING. THE MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE BRAKE SYSTEM STATED THAT THE LOOSE KEY 'BROKE OUT THE LOWER PART OF THE HOUSING ALLOWING THE BRAKE LINING TO FALL OUT.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA351
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location