Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5066Z, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5066Z
MSN: 228694
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AS THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR NEARED THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND THE ACFT CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN. THE ACFT IMPACTED STORAGE BUILDINGS APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. A BUSINESS JET LANDED ON SAME RWY 3 MINUTES AND 40 SECONDS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA349

Location