Accident Ryan Navion A N5146K, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Daniel R.zaborny
Registration: N5146K
MSN: 4-2046
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durhamville, NY
Destination airport:Cicero, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROCKER BOX COVER ON THE #6 CYLINDER HAD THE TOP AND BOTTOM SCREWS LOOSE AND THE CENTER SCREW MISSING, CAUSING OIL TO LEAK FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE ROCKER BOX COVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA245

Location