| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | 470 Corporation |
| Registration: | N8996Z |
| MSN: | 310G0096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5341 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troy, MI (7D2) |
| Destination airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN GROUNDSPEED OF APRX 30 KTS. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DISCLOSED A BENT PUSH PULL TUBE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA222
Location