| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1995 |
| Time: | 08:43 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cargo Masters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7057J |
| MSN: | LD-291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6887 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Bend, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo, ND (KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was cruising at 6,000 feet where it encountered icing conditions. When cleared to 3,600 feet, the pilot reported that one engine lost all power and the other one was running rough. The airplane continued the descent. After about ten minutes the airplane departed controlled flight, reversing heading and impacting near vertically in the terrain. A post accident examination of the left engine (which was feathered) found an induction duct which had deteriorated and begun to come apart. Foreign object material in the compressor assembly similar in appearance to material from the duct was found. The number five piston had a hole burned through it.
Probable Cause: the pilot/mechanic's inadequate maintenance (inspection) of aircraft and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VMC). Factors were icing conditions, deteriorated induction air ducting, and failure of a piston assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA124