| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1986 |
| Time: | 18:22 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Curry |
| Registration: | N3879X |
| MSN: | 182 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Linda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marysville, CA (KMYV) |
| Destination airport: | Marysville, CA (Q94) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES NORTH OF RIO LINDA AIRPORT. THREE MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT, BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A 16TH INCH COPPER LINE BETWEEN THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH AND THE OIL PRESSURE GAGE FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA347
Location