| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1986 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph Angasan |
| Registration: | N1712P |
| MSN: | 222502 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naknek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAXI TO TAKEOFF PHASE A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA155
Location