| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40268 |
| MSN: | 5062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 985 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norias, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Norias, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS ENGAGED IN A LIVESTOCK ROUND-UP AND ATTEMPTED TO HOVER OVER A WIRE FENCE. THE ACFT SKID CAUGHT ON THE FENCE CAUSING A LOSS OF ACFT CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA167
Location