Accident Cessna 310J N3105L, Saturday 13 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3105L
MSN: 31000105
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE PLT ATTEMPTING TO TAXI BETWEEN TWO ROWS OF PARKED ACFT. HE USED THE LEFT BRAKE TO MANEUVER THE ACFT BETWEEN THE ROWS AND COULD NOT STOP THE TURN BY USING THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN THE TURN AND STRUCK A PARKED CESSNA 172. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FLUID IN THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM AND THERE WAS A CRACK IN THE BRAKE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA256

Location