| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | North Florida Ag Service |
| Registration: | N4892R |
| MSN: | 18802410T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberry, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD HE EXPERIENCED AN ENG PROBLEM AND WHILE ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A COW PASTURE HIS LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A HOLE AND COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE LINKAGE ON THE THROTTLE BODY CAME LOOSE CAUSING THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA249
Location