Accident Mooney M20E N1250X, Saturday 13 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1250X
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Eufaula, OK (OF7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT APPARENTLY HAD NEGLECTED TO CHECK HIS ENGINE OIL SUPPLY BEFORE TAKEOFF SINCE THERE WAS NO OIL IN THE CRANKCASE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IF FIVE QUARTS OF OIL (THE AMOUNT THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED WAS IN THE ENGINE AT TAKEOFF) HAD LEAKED OUT DURING A FIVE MINUTE FLIGHT, THEN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE AND THE EMPENNAGE ASSEMBLY WOULD HAVE BEEN COATED WITH OIL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SHOWED NO SIGNS OF AN OIL LEAK. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A DIRT BANK AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA166

Location